About British Wrestling
Gold Coast Logo.jpg

Team Information

Selection policies for England, Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland.

Further information about the Home Nations' teams will be published here as it becomes available

 


Northern Ireland

3rd Jan 2018 BBC Sport:
Northern Ireland will send a squad of 88 athletes across 13 sports to the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Australia.  The athlete for Wrestling will be Sarah McDaid (57kg).  The Northern Ireland Wrestling Coach will be Barry Pollin.


Wales

24th Jan 2018 Team Wales Twitter
Very excited to announce and introduce the latest 93 athletes heading to @GC2018 with Team Wales. Sending massive congrats to you all.
More info and full list of athletes available here... http://bit.ly/2F7cvCY

Kane Charig and Curtis Dodge will represent Wales at Gold Coast.  Ian Wiggett has been selected by the Gold Coast Organising Committee and UWW to officiate as Referee.

20180124 Team Wales announcement


ENGLAND

13 February 2018 Team England Website

2018 England Wrestling Team
 

Name

Place of
Birth

Weight

Club

Commonwealth Games Experience

George
Ramm

Bolton

57 kilos

Sharples
Wrestling Club

Glasgow 2014 – 7th

Leon
Rattigan

Bristol

97 kilos

West London
Wrestling Club

Delhi 2010 – Bronze
Glasgow 2014 – Bronze

Charlie
Bowling

Wigan

65 kilos

Aspull Warriors
Wrestling Club

N/A

Syerus
Eslami

Redhill

86 kilos

Legion
Wrestling Club

N/A

Georgina
Nelthorpe

Guildford

76 kilos

Sharples
Wrestling Club

N/A


The athletes will be supported by Eddy Kavanagh (England Wrestling Team Leader); Jatinder Rakhra (England Wrestling Assistant Team Leader); Anatolii Kharytoniuk (England National Coach).  Richard Philips has been selected by the Gold Coast Organising Committee and UWW to officiate as Referee.

 


14 February 2018

Team Scotland announce their wrestlers for the XXI Commonwealth Games, Australia

ATHLETE CATEGORY BORN / LIVES
Ross Connelly Freestyle – 57kg Glasgow / Cumbernauld
Viorel Etko Freestyle – 57kg Gorodiste / Old Meldrum
Alex Gladkov Freestyle – 74kg Lugansk / Glasgow
Joe Hendry Freestyle – 97kg Edinburgh / Edinburgh


The athletes will be accompanied by Scotland National Coach Coach - Volodymyr "Vlad" Gladkov