About British Wrestling
Glasgow 2014 Main logo

Team Information

Further information about the Home Nations' teams will be published here as it becomes available

Selection policies for England, Scotland and Northern Ireland available from right-hand-side panel.

 

 

 

 

 

Scotland

Announcement 24 April 2014 (link to news item):

Scotland have selected 14 wrestlers for the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

The Scots are seeking a first Games medal since 1994, with twins Fiona and Donna Robertson out to improve on a string of fourth places in 2010.

The 48kg sisters, 44, took up the sport prior to the Delhi Games, having both won Commonwealth medals in their previous discipline of judo.

Jayne Clason, Kathryn Marsh, Sarah Jones, Viorel Etko and Joseph Luigi Bianco also have past Games experience.

Victor Keelan, President of the Scottish Wrestling Association, said: "The Scottish Wrestling Association is extremely proud of our athletes selected to compete for Team Scotland in the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.
"Through their hard work and the leadership of our national coach Volodymyr Gladkov, we feel we have a strong team to lead us to success in Glasgow and create a legacy for our future wrestlers."

 Team Scotland, wrestling:    
 201404 Scottish Team Announcement


57kg
57kg
61kg
65kg
65kg
86kg
86kg

48kg
48kg
53kg
53kg
55kg
55kg
69kg


Brian Harper
Ross McFarlane
Viorel Etko
Gareth Jones
Alex Gladkov
Joseph Luigi Bianco
Lewis Waddell

Fiona Robertson
Donna Robertson
Shannon Hawke
Jayne Clason
Chelsea Murphy
Kathryn Marsh
Sarah Jones

 



England

The Team England Wrestling team was announced on 8th June
 

Name

Event

Trains

Lived/From

Olga Butkevych

Women’s 58kg

Manchester

Zaporizhia, Ukraine

Chinu Chinu

Men’s 125kg

Oldbury

Ludhiana, India

Sophie Edwards

Women’s 75kg

Manchester

Warrington

Michael Grundy

Men’s 74kg

Wigan

Billinge

Sarah Grundy

Women’s 58kg

Wigan

Wigan

Oleksandr Madyarchyk

Men’s 61kg

Sale

Khust, Ukraine

Louisa Porogovksa

Women’s 55kg

Bolton

Preston

George Ramm

Men’s 61kg

Bolton

Bolton

Leon Rattigan

Men’s 97kg

Manchester

Bristol

Yana Rattigan

Women’s 48kg

Manchester

Khmelnitsky, Ukraine

Philip Roberts

Men’s 65kg

Wigan/Aspull

Bolton

Chloe Spiteri

Women’s 63kg

London

Leytonstone

Omar Tafail

Men’s 57kg

Birmingham

London


The team will be accompanied by the following:
Team Leader: Shaun Morley
Team Coach: Anatollii Kharytoniuk
Team Physio: Rob Hamilton
There will also be two deputy Team Leaders gaining experience of multi-sports tournaments for the future, Trevor Hoskins and Eddy Kavanagh
 


Northern Ireland

Announcement 10th June  (Link to news item)

Norik Koczarian 65kg and Hugh McCloskey 97kg will represent Northern Ireland.

The 65kg event takes place on Wednesday 30th July with the 97kg event takming place the day before on Tuesday 29th July.

The team will be accompanied by John O'Rawe, the Northern Ireland Wrestling Association Talent Development Coach


Wales

Announcement 23rd June (link to news item)

Men's Freestyle

57kg Craig Pilling
61kg Damion Arzu
74kg Thomas Hawthorn
86kg Oliver Cole

Women's Freestyle

63kg Sarah Connolly

The team will be accompanied by Alan Jones as Team Manager and National Coach Arash Shojeai.

201406 Team Wales