Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Privacy

 
1. Introduction
This site is operated by The British Wrestling Association. This Website Privacy Statement that forms the Terms & Conditions of the site outlines the way in which The British Wrestling Association gathers and uses information relating to you, the user of the British Wrestling site ("you").  This Website Privacy Statement operates in conjunction with the British Wrestling Association Data Protection (Privacy) Policy.  Should there be any perceived conflicts between the two documents, the British Wrestling Association Data Protection (Privacy) Policy takes precedence.

By using this site, you consent to the use (including transfer) of information as described below.
 
2. What information do we collect? 
We collect the following information from visitors to our website: information such as IP addresses and information relating to what pages have been viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below) and information volunteered by you (e.g. via online or offline registration forms), such as contact details, email address and whether you have chosen to receive future communications from British Wrestling.
 
3. How do we use your information? 
We use the information we collect on the website to help us understand how the website is being used and to allow us to communicate with you. Such information will enable us to communicate with you on any matter relating to British Wrestling, including the provision by us or selected third parties of relevant information, goods and/or services in which we think you may be interested unless you have chosen not to receive such material. Information may be transferred to third parties and internationally (including to countries without data protection laws) for the foregoing purposes.

You can (subject to payment of an appropriate fee) request a copy of information held about you at any time by contacting website@britishwrestling.org.
 
4. How do we use your personal information? 
The British Wrestling Association may use your personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to supply it, for the following purposes:
  • to perform the services that you have requested, which may involve contacting you by post or by email;
  • to make parts of the website easier to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once;
  • for the detection of fraud and for market research purposes; and
  • for other reasonable purposes, always acting within the limits of the Data Protection Act, 1998.
If you have consented when submitting your personal data (e.g. by ticking or not ticking a consent box) we may also use your personal information, as stated above, to market to you, The British Wrestling Association and/or third party products and services and for such other requirements as you may have indicated or consented to.
 
5. IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify an individual.

For the same reason, we might obtain information about general usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Detailed information about the cookies used by the British Wrestling website is given in an audit of the website carried out in August 2012 (click link for audit).
 
Overall cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. They enable us:
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and to allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted you browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issues cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers, suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

6. Internet Security
The British Wrestling Association is required to ensure that personal data processed by it is subject to appropriate security. Although we will meet this requirement, we cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website. As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet.
 
7. Updating your information and opting out
If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to website@britishwrestling.org.
 
8. Other web sites
Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Website Privacy Statement. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.
 
9. Changes to Website Privacy Statement
If we change our Website Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes, so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.
 
10. How can you contact British Wrestling? 
We welcome your views about our website, this Website Privacy Statement and our  British Wrestling Association Data Protection (Privacy) Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to website@britishwrestling.org.
 
 
Copyright & Disclaimer
 
Copyright
All rights, including copyright, in the content of these British Wrestling web pages are owned or controlled for these purposes by The British Wrestling Association and, save as set out below, are expressly reserved.

In accessing British Wrestling web pages, you agree that you may only download the content for your own personal non-commercial use.

Except where expressly stated otherwise, you are not permitted to copy, broadcast, download, store (in any medium), transmit, show or play in public, adapt or change in any way the content of these British Wrestling web pages for any other purpose whatsoever without the prior written permission of The British Wrestling Association. Any unauthorised copying of material belonging to or controlled by The British Wrestling Association will constitute an infringement of copyright.
 
Disclaimer
The British Wrestling Association makes every effort to guarantee the accuracy of information contained within this site, it accepts no liability for any inaccuracies and visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.

The British Wrestling Association is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites within this site and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind.

To notify British Wrestling of broken/outdated links, please e-mail website@britishwrestling.org.