GB Cup

17 Jul 2010

GB Cup logoThe GB Cup is the premier international event hosted by the British Wrestling Association, with the kind support and sponsorship from the UK Sport World Class Events Programme and Sheffield City Council. (See also a British Wrestling Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) about the objectives and finances of this event)

 

Full details of results are available via the downloads to the right:-

Male Freestyle
Female Wrestling

Male Freestyle  
55kg    
  1 GBA KRASTANOV Krasimir
  2 LTU TURCYS Sarlinas
  3 GBC BARON Rafal
  3 MDA CHIRTDECA Alexandru
 60kg    
   1 BLR ANDREYEU Uladzislau
   2 CAN MANCINI James
   3 GBA MADYARCHYK O.
   3 LAT VASILJEVS Andrejs
 66kg    
   1 RUS MACOMEDMURAD G.
   2 CAN RENNALLS Steve
   3 GER BUCHNER Sascha
   3 CAN GHAENI Nick
74kg    
  1 GER OBST Martin
  2 RUS ARSEN Mairov
  3 CAN NCUBE Cleo
  3 AUS ERMAKOVICH K.
84kg    
  1 BLR BZYKAU Alan
  2 LAT ZVIRBULIS Armands
  3 BLR ISAYEU Aliaksei
  3 ISR KOLESNIKOV Sergei
96kg    
  1 RUS BELDNOVSKIY Yury
  2 BLR YANKOUSKI Ivan
  3 GBA RATTIGAN Leon
  3 BLR DUBKO Aliaksei
 120kg    
  1 GBB SHUMILIN Denis
  2 GBA COCKER Mark
  3 CYP APPARIAN Vartan
  3 LAT DMITRIYS Mihailovs

 

Female Wrestling

 
48kg    
  1 GBA Rattigan Yana
  2 POL GIAB Angelika
  3 BLR HURNOVICH Tatsiana
51kg    
  1 CAN MACDONALD Jessica
  2 POL ROKSANA Lasina
  3 AUS BREMNER Kyla
  3 BLR IVANOVA Maryia
55kg    
  1 CAN GALLAYS Jillian
  2 POL BILERISKA Sylvia
  3 BLR YANUSHKEVICH K.
  3 GBA CLASON Jayne
59kg    
  1 BLR FILIPAVA Alena
  2 GBA BUTKEVYCH Olga
  3 GBB SALMON Louisa
63kg    
  1 CAN BOUCHARD Justine
  2 CAN CHICOINE Nikita
  3 GBA CONNELL Tracy
  4 GBB KAY Elizabeth
67kg    
  1 CAN DUGRENIER Martine
  2 GBB CONNOLLY Sarah
  3 GBA GITTINS Emily
72kg    
  1 CAN AKUFFO Ohenewa
  2 BLR MARZALIUK Vasilisa
  3 POL WIESZCZEK Agnieszka

 

Team Prize

 
51 Points 1 Canada
35 Points 2 Belarus
32 Points 3 Great Britain



 


Wrestling Commences 9:30a.m. Saturday 17th July

Through its World Class Events Programme, UK Sport distributes approximately £4 million of Lottery funding each year to support the bidding and staging costs of major events on home soil, as well as providing specialist support to organisers.

Tickets: £5 adults, £3 under 18's/concessions 

Special Offer: Buy 6 adult tickets get 3 free tickets of your choice.

(Tickets valid from commencement of wrestling at 0930hrs through to close)
 


GBR Representation at the 2010 GB Cup

 

GB Cup ‘A’ Team  
Men Women

55kgs Krastanov
60kgs Madyarchyk
66kgs Dykun
74kgs Grundy
84kgs Yosefi
96kgs Rattigan
120kgs Cocker

48kgs Rattigan
51kgs Buriatinska
55kgs Clason
59kgs Butkevych
63kgs Connell
67kgs Gittins
72kgs Jones


GB CUP ’B’ Team
 
55kgs Gregory
60kgs Etko
66kgs Roberts
74kgs Keogh
84kgs Hoseinpoor
96kgs Denham


51kgs Madyarchyk
59kgs Salmon
63kgs Kay E.
67kgs Connolly



GB CUP ’C’ Team
 

55kgs McKenna C. / Baron
60kgs Bosson
66kgs Aldamov / Hawthorn / Yari
74kgs Libor
96kgs Montgomery

 

 


 

Detailed timings: -

Friday
16/07/2010

Arrival of delegations up to

Medical Examination &Weigh-In (all weights)

1500hrs

1700-1915hrs

Saturday
17/07/2010

Elimination Rounds

Elimination/Repechage & Bronze

Finals

0930-1230hrs

1430-1730hrs

1800-2030hrs

Sunday 18/07/2010 Departure of delegations after breakfast

 

UK Sport and Lottery

 

 

 

  • Event Title: GB Cup
  • Start Date: 17 Jul 2010
  • End Date: 17 Jul 2010
  • Venue:
    Ponds Forge
    Sheaf St
    Sheffield
    S1 2BP
  • Website:
  • Contact:
  • Email: admin@britishwrestling.org